Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] In Edmondson v. Commissioner, 42 T.C.M. 1533 (1981), the U.S. Tax Court held that a sole proprietor’s business deductions for selling amphetamines, cocaine and marijuana were allowable under the law. The taxpayer was permitted to deduct the expenses for purchasing a small scale, packaging and telephone, and he was further allowed automobile expenses for carrying out drug trafficking. Angry about the result in this matter, Congress changed the tax code in 1982.

26 U.S.C. 280E (hereafter “Section 280E”) states “[n]o deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” Marijuana and other cannabis remains a Schedule I narcotic under federal law. This change was unnoticed, obscure and unchallenged for many years because of the broad public policy of being tough on drugs and their dealers (think of the “War on Drugs” from previous presidential administrations).