Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] 2. A safety achievement award if you are a manager, administrator, clerical employee, or other professional employee or if more than 10% of eligible employees previously received safety achievement awards during the year.

CERTAIN PRIZES TRANSFERRED TO CHARITY: A taxpayer who receives an award such as the Nobel Prize, an Academy Award or a Pulitzer Prize can avoid taxes by assigning the prize to charity ahead of time. President Obama avoided paying federal income taxes on his Nobel Peace Prize in 2009 because he assigned the proceeds to charity before receipt. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §74(b), “[g]ross income does not include amounts received as prizes and awards made primarily in recognition of religious, charitable, scientific, educational, artistic, literary, or civic achievement, but only if-

  1. The recipient was selected without any action on his part to enter the contest or proceeding;
  2. The recipient is not required to render substantial future services as a condition to receiving the prize or award; and
  3. The prize or award is transferred by the payor to an applicable governmental unit or charitable organization pursuant to a designation made by the recipient.”

OLYMPIC MEDALS: Until October 7th, 2016, the value of the medal (gold, silver or bronze) and the accompanying prize money from the U.S. Olympic Committee awarded to athletes participating in the Olympic Games or Paralympic Games were fully taxable.