Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 554.605.
  • INABILITY TO WAIVE REQUIREMENTS: The requirements of Public Act 348 of 1972 cannot be waived by the parties to a rental agreement. MCL 554.606.
  • PERMISSIBLE USES: The landlord can only use a security deposit for the following purposes:
  1. “Reimburse the landlord for actual damages to the rental unit or any ancillary facility that are the direct result of conduct not reasonably expected in the normal course of habitation of a dwelling.” MCL 554.607(a).
  2. “Pay the landlord for all rent in arrearage under the rental agreement, rent due for premature termination of the rental agreement by the tenant and for utility bills not paid by the tenant.” MCL 554.607(b).
  • INVENTORY CHECKLISTS: The landlord SHALL make use of inventory checklists and the beginning and ending of the tenancy for each rental unit for which a security deposit is required.