Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] If the yoga class was treated as a trade or business, then he could deduct the full loss against his plumbing business and pay taxes on an income of $37,000.00 instead of $50,000.00. If the taxpayer had several other “side businesses” where expenses exceeded revenue, he could possibly push his taxable income to nothing. The potential for abuse by utilizing several money-losing hobbies to eliminate taxable income is great.

To curtail this, 26 U.S.C. §183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount “equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable … only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable…”. This provision limits the deduction for expenses from a hobby activity to the amount equal to the gross income generated by that same activity.