Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • COMMON LAW REPAIR AND DEDUCT – A tenant has a common law right to make repairs and either recover the costs of the such repairs from the landlord and deduct them from the rent. However, the tenant must first give reasonable notice to the landlord of the defect. “Unless the landlord’s duty to repair is expressly made conditional upon receipt of notice from the tenant, such duty may arise from the landlord’s actual knowledge of the need to repair”. Anchor Inn of Mich., Inc. v Knopman, 71 Mich App 64; 246 NW2d 416 (1976).
  • STATUTORY RIGHT TO REPAIR AND DEDUCT – MCL 125.534(5) of the Housing Law of Michigan, Act 167 of 1917, states: “[i]f an occupant is not the cause of an unsafe, unhealthy, or unsanitary condition, or a violation of this act, and is the complainant, the court may authorize the occupant to correct the violation and deduct the cost from the rent upon terms the court determines just.” This remedy requires court action.