Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] In addition to these restrictions, a disallowed EIC claim can produce grounds for a 0.5% underpayment penalty (26 U.S.C. §6654), a 20% accuracy-related penalty (26 U.S.C. §6662) or even a 75% fraud penalty on the underpayment (26 U.S.C. §6663). A determination that the tax return was fraudulent can even lead to criminal prosecution!

Even the tax return preparer has duties under the law to ensure that the EIC rules are followed. 26 U.S.C. §6695(g)(2) states “[a]ny person who is a tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with due diligence requirements imposed by the Secretary by regulations with respect to determining … eligibility for the amount of, … the [EIC] shall pay a penalty… for each such failure.” For tax year 2018, the penalty is $520.00 per failure.

Treas. Reg. Section 1.6695-2 outlines the following due diligence requirements that tax return preparers must satisfy for clients to claim the EIC: