Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] However, Respondent resurfaced in 2018 and filed a circuit court action seeking to reestablish contact with the child and enter a child support order. In response, Petitioner and her husband filed an action seeking to terminate the Respondent’s parental rights and carry out a stepparent adoption.

Despite the representation by the Petitioner that she had custody of the child per court order, the trial court could not find evidence that such a custody order existed. The judge relied on the language of Public Act 143 of 2016 which read as follows:

MCL 710.51(6) – “If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:”