Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed that any grammar was unclear and held that the custody according to court order requirement applied to all petitioners. Therefore, the trial court rightfully denied the stepparent adoption statute.

The language in MCL 710.51(6) can be a surprise for mothers who assumed that they had custody of their children due to the absence of fathers they were never married to. MCL 722.1006 states “[a]fter a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court.” This means that the mother is endowed with sole legal and physical custody of the child from the onset. Physical custody means that the child has a right to live with that parent.