Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] You can be sure that prosecutors will take these kinds of charges seriously.  Anyone found guilty of cyberbullying is facing the risk of fines, probation and even incarceration.

“Cyberbullying” includes “posting a message or statement in a public media forum about any other person if BOTH of the following apply:”

  • “The message or statement is intended to place a person in fear of bodily harm or death and expresses an intent to commit violence against the person.” MCL 750.411x(6)(a)(i).
  • “The message or statement is posted with the intent to communicate a threat or with knowledge that it will be viewed as a threat.” MCL 750.411x(6)(a)(ii).

“Public media forum” means “the internet or any other medium designed or intended to be used to convey information to other individuals, regardless of whether a membership or password is required to view the information.” MCL 750.411x(6)(c). This definition includes messages and statements on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google reviews and even in comment sections on YouTube or Twitch.