Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 445.317(1). A sign on the shelf where the item is sold with the correct price listed will now satisfy the requirements of this act.

A store is NOT required to display the total price of a consumer item at the place of the retail sale for the following merchandise:

  • “A consumer item that is sold by weight or volume and is not in a package or container.” MCL 445.317(2)(a).
  • “A consumer item sold in a coin-operated vending machine.” MCL 445.317(2)(b).
  • “Prepared food intended for immediate consumption.” MCL 455.317(2)(c).
  • “A consumer item purchased by mail or through catalog order, or that is not otherwise visible for inspection by the consumer at the time of the sale, and that is ordered or requested by the consumer, if the price of the consumer item is on the consumer’s written order or request or on a bill, invoice, or other notice that describes or names the consumer item and is enclosed with the consumer item.” MCL 445.317(2)(d).
  • “An unpackaged food item.” MCL 445.317(2)(e).
  • “A consumer item that has a total weight of not more than 3 ounces, a total volume of not more than 3 cubic inches, and a total price of not more than 30 cents.” MCL 445.317(2)(f).
  • “Live plants.” MCL 445.317(2)(g).
  • “Live animals.” MCL 445.317(2)(h).
  • “Motor vehicles.” MCL 445.317(2)(i).
  • “Motor vehicle parts.” MCL 445.317(2)(j).
  • “Packages of 20 or fewer cigarettes.” MCL 445.317(2)(k).
  • “Greeting cards that are sold individually and have a readable coded price on the back of the card.” MCL 445.317(2)(l).
  • “Merchandise that is ordered as a gift by a consumer and is sent by mail or other delivery service to a person other than the consumer by the retailer at the request of the consumer.” MCL 445.317(2)(m).

It is considered prima facie evidence that this Act is violated if the price charged for a consumer item by an automatic checkout system exceeds the price displayed for that item on the shelf. MCL 445.318(3).