Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 445.322(2). If a buyer brings this action in the small claims division of the district court, then attorney fees cannot be awarded because small claims litigants are not allowed to have legal representation (unless he or she opts to sue in the general civil division of the district court). A buyer cannot file a legal action in court if the bounty was not demanded from the seller.  (Exception: No demand necessary if the buyer can prove that the seller intentionally charged more for a consumer item than the price displayed for the item. MCL 445.319(4).

In addition, the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney can seek an injunction in court preventing a retailer from continued violations of this act. MCL 445.320(1). A retailer “that knowingly violates this act or the terms of an injunction, order, decree, or judgment issued… shall pay to the state a civil fine of not more than $1,000.00 for the first violation and not more than $5,000.00 for the second and any subsequent violation.” MCL 445.320(5).