Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 445.319(2). The buyer must retain the receipt (or a copy of it) to show as evidence of the overcharge. The buyer is barred from any further recovery or legal action if the seller pays the buyer EITHER OF THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS, known as a “bounty”:

  • “An amount equal to the difference between the price displayed and the price charged for the consumer item, PLUS an amount equal to 10 times that difference but that is not less than $1.00 or more than $5.00.” MCL 445.319(2)(a).
  • “If a loss is suffered by a buyer on 2 or more identical consumer items in a single transaction, an amount equal to the difference between the price displayed and the price charged for each of those identical items, plus an amount equal to 10 times that difference for 1 of the identical items but that is not less than $1.00 or more than $5.00.” MCL 445.319(2)(b).