Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Violation of this provision can result in a misdemeanor conviction punishable by up to 90 days in jail or a fine up to $100.00, or both.

WEAPON FREE SCHOOL ZONE

An individual who possesses a weapon in a weapon free school zone is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to 93 days in jail, a fine up to $2,000.00 and/or community service up to 100 hours. MCL 750.237a(4).

A “weapon free school zone” means “school property and a vehicle used by a school to transport students to or from school property.” MCL 750.237a(6)(e).

  • “School” means a public, private, denominational, or parochial school offering developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12. MCL 750.237a(6)(b).