Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.3203(1)(g) provides “[a]fter 63 days after the decedent’s death, or if the court determines exigent circumstances exist, the state or county public administrator [may act] if ANY of the following apply:”

  • (i) No interested person applied or petitioned for appointment of a personal representative within 63 days or the number of days determined by the court under this subdivision after the decedent’s death.
  • (ii) The decedent died apparently leaving no known heirs.

MCL 700.3204(2) further states “[t]he state or county public administrator must be appointed only in a formal proceeding. Before appointing the state or county public administrator or any other person without priority, the court shall determine that persons having priority have been notified of the proceedings and have failed to request appointment or to nominate another person for appointment, and that administration is necessary.”

If there are no apparent heirs, then it is the duty of the state or county public administrator to turn over the assets of the estate to the State of Michigan.