Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] If there are no relatives of the deceased, then who administers the estate? The law provides for the office of the state public administrator, who is an assistant attorney general appointed by the governor upon the recommendation of the attorney general. The state public administrator appoints county public administrators throughout the state to assist in his or her duties of administering those estates that do not appear to have heirs or do not have other suitable persons to administer them. MCL 700.3203(1)(g) provides “[a]fter 63 days after the decedent’s death, or if the court determines exigent circumstances exist, the state or county public administrator [may act] if ANY of the following apply:”

  • (i) No interested person applied or petitioned for appointment of a personal representative within 63 days or the number of days determined by the court under this subdivision after the decedent’s death.
  • (ii) The decedent died apparently leaving no known heirs.