Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] More often than not, the Medal of Honor is awarded posthumously to those that gave their life. President Bush noted during a Medal of Honor ceremony in 2007 that more than half of Medal of Honor recipients since World War II have died earning it.

To protect the honor of those who have earned military decorations and medals, Congress has proscribed military penalties for the unauthorized purchase, sale, exchange or use of these awards, to wit:

  • Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 704(a), “[w]hoever knowingly purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
  • Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 704(c)(1), if the decoration or medal involved above is the Medal of Honor, or any replacement or duplicate of such medal, then the maximum penalty is INCREASED from six months to one-year imprisonment.