Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Id at 213.

The term “actual damages” is extremely broad. Under Michigan common law, the term actual damages includes both economic and non-economic loss, including compensation for shame, mortification, mental pain and anxiety. Veselenak v Smith, 414 Mich 567, 573-574; 327 NW2d 261 (1982).

In Dunbar v Walker, unpublished per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued June 24, 2003 (Docket No. 232307), the Michigan Court of Appeals upheld a trial court’s award for damages for lost wages, hotel expenses and exemplary damages in an anti-lockout suit.

Pursuant to MCL 600.2918(3), “[a]n owner’s actions DO NOT unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if any of the following apply:”

  • (a) The owner acts pursuant to court order.
  • (b) The owner interferes temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.
  • (c) The owner believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return, and current rent is not paid.

Additionally, for a deceased tenant, the landowner or landlord must observe ALL OF THE FOLLOWING REQUIREMENTS pursuant to MCL 600.2918(3)(d) before recovering possession:

  • “(i) The owner informed the tenant in writing of the tenant’s option to provide contact information for an authorized person the owner could contact in the event of the tenant’s death. The owner is not responsible for incorrect contact information provided by the tenant or for the tenant’s failure to provide contact information.”
  • “(ii) Current rent has not been paid.”
  • “(iii) The owner believes in good faith that the tenant has been deceased for at least 18 days and that there is not a surviving tenant.”