Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] As a landowner or landlord, it is tempting to engage in self-help to remove a tenant when rent is not being paid or damage is discovered on the premises. However, anyone who ejects a person from their property without going through permitted legal processes can be liable for substantial damages. Known as Michigan’s “Anti-Lockout” Statute, this law provides huge legal protections and substantial relief for residential occupants thrown out of their homes without going through the proper channels.

MCL 600.2918 provides as follows:

  • (1) “Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.”
  • (2) “Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession.