Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] However, the following people do NOT have a right to sue under the Michigan Anti-Lockout Law:

  • Hotel guests do not have the same protections as tenants. In Ann Arbor Tenants Union v Ann Arbor YMCA, 229 Mich App 431 (1998), the Michigan Court of Appeals ruled that a hotel guest is not entitled to notice of termination and can be the subject of self-help eviction by the proprietor.
  • Squatters who have taken possession of the property without the landowner’s knowledge or agreement. Pursuant to MCL 600.2918(5), “[a]n owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with an occupant’s possession of premises if the occupant took possession by means of a forcible entry, holds possession by force, or came into possession by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest.”
  • Persons who remain in possession of property after the redemption period expired following a mortgage sale after a foreclosure.