Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The court is prohibited from issuing a mutual PPO for both parties. Either party has the burden of filing their own PPO and having the judge consider each one individually on its own merits. MCL 600.2950(8).

Whether contemplating an ex parte order or making a decision after a hearing, the judge cannot refuse to issue a personal protection order solely because of the absence of a police report, medical report, a report or finding of an administrative agency or physical signs of abuse or violence. MCL 600.2950(6). “If the court refuses to grant a personal protection order, it shall state immediately in writing the specific reasons it refused to issue a personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons it refuses to issue a personal protection order.” MCL 600.2950(7).

If the respondent violates any of the terms of the PPO, he or she is subject to immediate arrest and the full civil and criminal contempt powers of the court.