Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] It is especially tempting to get on the phone and send text messages while waiting in a traffic jam because there is nothing else to do. However, the Michigan Legislature recognized that cell phones are a major distraction on the road and the diverted attention can result in traffic accidents and fatalities. In response, the “distracted driving” statute was passed to penalize the use of text messaging while operating a vehicle.

MCL 257.602b(1) provides “[a] person shall not read, manually type, or send a text message on a wireless 2-way communication device that is located in the person’s hand or in the person’s lap, including a wireless telephone used in cellular telephone service or personal communication service, while operating a motor vehicle that is moving on a highway or street in this state.”

  • A “wireless 2-way communication device” does not include a global positioning or navigation system that is affixed to the motor vehicle.
  • This subsection does not apply to a person using an on-demand automated motor vehicle network.