Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] A violation of the conditions of such sentence shall be deemed to be a misdemeanor.” MCL 750.167a.
  • “A person shall not do any of the following within 500 feet of a building or other location where a funeral, memorial service, or viewing of a deceased person is being conducted or within 500 feet of a funeral procession or burial:”
    • “Make any statement or gesture or engage in any conduct that would make a reasonable person attending that funeral, memorial service, viewing, procession, or burial under the circumstances feel intimidated, threatened, or harassed.” MCL 750.167d(1)(a).
    • “Make any statement or gesture or engage in any conduct intended to incite or produce a breach of the peace among those attending that funeral, memorial service, viewing, or burial or traveling in that procession and that causes a breach of the peace among those attending that funeral, memorial service, viewing, or burial or traveling in that procession.” MCL 750.167d(1)(b).
    • “Make any statement or gesture or engage in any conduct intended to disrupt the funeral, memorial service, viewing, procession, or burial and that disrupts the funeral, memorial service, viewing, procession, or burial.” MCL 750.167d(1)(c).

A person convicted of being a disorderly person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to 90 days in jail or a fine up to $500.00, or both, BUT WITH TWO EXCEPTIONS: