Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The penalty for felony-firearm is a felony conviction punishable as follows:

  • For a first conviction of this offense, 2 years in state prison.
  • For a second conviction of this offense, 5 years in state prison.
  • For a third or subsequent conviction of this offense, 10 years in state prison.
  • “A term of imprisonment prescribed… in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.” MCL 750.227b(3).
  • “A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall not be suspended. The person subject to the sentence mandated by this section is not eligible for parole or probation during the mandatory term imposed…” MCL 750.227b(4).

The following principles apply to a prosecution for felony firearm:

  • A weapon is considered a “firearm” if it is the type of weapon that was designed or intended to propel a dangerous projectile by an explosive, gas, or air.