Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • After the service of a demand for possession where the tenant willfully or negligently causes a serious and continuing health hazard to exist on the premises, or causes extensive and continuing physical injury to the premises, which was discovered or should reasonably have been discovered by the park owner or operator not earlier than 90 days before instituting summary proceedings, the park owner or operator may file for summary proceedings after 7 days if the tenant refuses to deliver up possession of the premises or to substantially restore or repair the premises. MCL 600.5714(1)(d).
  • After the service of a demand for possession where “the tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, or a person under the tenant’s control, on real property owned or operated by the tenant’s landlord, has caused or threatened physical injury to an individual”, the park owner or operator may file for summary proceedings after 7 days ONLY if the police were notified of the threats or physical injuries first. MCL 600.5714(1)(e).