Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Any moving fees, storage fees and costs incurred by the park to move the home (no matter how expensive) can be assessed against the tenant.

In addition, the district court can award liquidated damages to a prevailing party in a just cause eviction only if a provision requiring liquidated damages is included in the lease or rental agreement governing the tenancy or rules or regulations adopted pursuant to the lease or rental agreement. MCL 125.2328c(1) & MCL 600.5785. However, a provision allowing liquidated damages “cannot exceed for more than $500.00 for an action in the district court and not more than $300.00 for each appellate level.” MCL 125.2328c(2). Liquidated damages shall not be construed to be a penalty.

It is illegal for a mobile home park to evict you without going to district court and obtaining an eviction order first.