Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 600.5779.

If a tenancy in a mobile home park is terminated for just cause, the tenant may sell his or her mobile home on-site, subject to all of the following conditions:

  • “The tenant shall sell or move the mobile home within 90 days after the date of the judgment of possession, except that the time period shall be extended to 90 days after the mobile home park owner or operator denies tenancy to a person making a bona fide offer to purchase the mobile home within the 90-day period or any proper extension of the time period under this subdivision.” MCL 600.5781(a).
  • “The tenant shall timely pay all rent and other charges for the mobile home site during the 90-day period or any proper extension of the time period under subdivision (a). Failure to timely pay all rent or other charges shall entitle the owner or operator to seek an immediate writ of restitution.” “Rent and other charges” does not include liquidated damages permitted in this action. MCL 600.5781(b).
  • “Upon the expiration of 10 days after the date of the judgment of possession, the owner or operator may disconnect all mobile home park-supplied utility services.” MCL 600.5781(c).
  • “Within 10 days after the date of the judgment of possession, the tenant shall provide the owner or operator with proof that the mobile home has been properly winterized by a licensed mobile home installer and repairer. Failure to timely provide the proof of winterization shall entitle the owner or operator to seek an immediate writ of restitution.” MCL 600.5781(d).
  • “The tenant shall continue to maintain the mobile home and mobile home site in accordance with the rules and regulations of the mobile home park.” MCL 600.5781(e).
  • “The mobile home park shall provide the tenant with reasonable access to the mobile home and the mobile home site for the purpose of maintaining the mobile home and mobile home site and selling the mobile home.” MCL 600.5781(f).

Failure to move or sell the mobile home within the 90-day period does not cause the mobile home park to take ownership of the home and the property within, but it does give the mobile home park the right to move your home within or out of the park.