Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 205.51(1)(b). A lease or rental includes “any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend.” MCL 205.51a(m). The sales tax applies to all of the following:

  • “The transmission and distribution of electricity, whether the electricity is purchased from the delivering utility or from another provider, if the sale is made to the consumer or user of the electricity for consumption or use rather than for resale.” MCL 205.52(2)(a).
  • “The sale of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number for telephone use, rather than for resale, including the reauthorization of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number.” MCL 205.52(2)(b).
  • “A conditional sale, installment lease sale, or other transfer of property, if title is retained as security for the purchase but is intended to be transferred later.” MCL 205.52(2)(c).

The sales tax applies to the retail transaction, not any other service or transaction occurring at the same time.