Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] by an entity of government, a regularly organized church, religious organization, or fraternal organization, a veterans’ organization, or a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state, if the income or benefit from the operation does not inure, in whole or in part, to an individual or private shareholder, directly or indirectly, and if the activities of the entity or agency are carried on exclusively for the benefit of the public at large and are not limited to the advantage, interests, and benefits of its members or any restricted group” (but not a parent cooperative preschool). MCL 205.54a(1)(a).
  • “A sale of tangible personal property not for resale to a regularly organized church or house of religious worship”, unless the sales is for activity mainly as a commercial enterprise or for a small passenger vehicle. MCL 205.54b(1)(b).
  • “The sale of food to bona fide enrolled students by a school or other educational institution not operated for profit.” MCL 205.54b(1)(c).