Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 205.68(1).

A seller may be entitled to claim a refund for sales tax it remits that become bad debts or to deduct bad debts from its gross proceeds for purposes of computing its sales tax. “The amount of gross proceeds deducted must be charged off as uncollectible on the books and records of the taxpayer at the time the debt becomes worthless and deducted on the return for the period during which the bad debt is written off as uncollectible in the claimant’s books and records and must be eligible to be deducted for federal income tax purposes.” MCL 205.54i(2). “Bad debt” does not include “any finance charge, interest, or sales tax on the purchase price, uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the taxpayer until the full purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any account receivable or any portion of the debt recovered, any accounts receivable that have been sold to and remain in the possession of a third party for collection, and repossessed property.” MCL 205.541(1)(a).