Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] If my corporate office is outside of the state and my salesman was just passing through, does sales tax have to be paid on those transactions? Michigan law states that “[a] seller who sells tangible personal property to a purchaser in this state is presumed to be engaged in the business of making sales at retail in this state if the seller (other than a common carrier)…,engages in or performs any of the following activities in this state:”

  • “Sells a similar line of products as the seller and does so under the same business name as the seller or a similar business name as the seller.” MCL 205.52b(1)(a).
  • “Uses its employees, agents, representatives, or independent contractors in this state to promote or facilitate sales by the seller to purchasers in this state.” MCL 205.52b(1)(b).
  • “Maintains, occupies, or uses an office, distribution facility, warehouse, storage place, or similar place of business in this state to facilitate the delivery or sale of tangible personal property sold by the seller to the seller’s purchasers in this state.” MCL 205.52b(1)(c).
  • “Uses, with the seller’s consent or knowledge, trademarks, service marks, or trade names in this state that are the same or substantially similar to those used by the seller.” MCL 205.52b(1)(d).
  • “Delivers, installs, assembles, or performs maintenance or repair services for the seller’s purchasers in this state.” MCL 205.52b(1)(e).
  • “Facilitates the sale of tangible personal property to purchasers in this state by allowing the seller’s purchasers in this state to pick up or return tangible personal property sold by the seller at an office, distribution facility, warehouse, storage place, or similar place of business maintained by that person in this state.” MCL 205.52b(1)(f).
  • “Shares management, business systems, business practices, or employees with the seller, or in the case of an affiliated person, engages in intercompany transactions related to the activities occurring with the seller to establish or maintain the seller’s market in this state.” MCL 205.52b(1)(g).
  • “Conducts any other activities in this state that are significantly associated with the seller’s ability to establish and maintain a market in this state for the seller’s sales of tangible personal property to purchasers in this state.” MCL 205.52b(1)(h).
  • “[A] seller of tangible personal property is presumed to be engaged in the business of making sales at retail of tangible personal property in this state if the seller enters into an agreement, directly or indirectly, with 1 or more residents of this state under which the resident, for a commission or other consideration, directly or indirectly, refers potential purchasers, whether by a link on an internet website, in-person oral presentation, or otherwise, to the seller, if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
  1. “The cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller to purchasers in this state who are referred to the seller by all residents of this state with an agreement with the seller are greater than $10,000.00 during the immediately preceding 12 months.” MCL 205.52b(3)(a).
  2. “The seller’s total cumulative gross receipts from sales to purchasers in this state exceed $50,000.00 during the immediately preceding 12 months. MCL 205.52b(3)(b).

These presumptions can be rebutted by the seller if he or she can demonstrate that activities in Michigan are not “significantly associated with the seller’s ability to establish or maintain a market in the state for the seller’s sales of tangible personal property to purchasers in this state” (e.g. online transaction from a one-building retailer in California). MCL 205.52b(2). Also, the presumption due to agreements made between the seller and Michigan residents may be rebutted if the seller can show that he or she did not engage in solicitation or other activity that was “significantly associated with the seller’s ability to establish or maintain a market in this state for the seller’s sales of tangible personal property to purchasers in this state” (e.g. written agreements that deny solicitation). MCL 205.52b(4). The Michigan Department of Treasury has significant discretion in making this determination in light of recent federal litigation. In South Dakota v.