Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 205.54b(1)(h).
  • “The sale of a prosthetic device, durable medical equipment, or mobility enhancing equipment.” MCL 205.54b(1)(h).
  • The sale and lease of equipment to run and maintain an industrial laundry. MCL 205.54b(1)(p).
  • “The sale of a dental prosthesis.” MCL 205.54b(1)(r).
  • The sale of tangible personal property to a person who a lessor under the Use Tax Act or has rental receipts that are taxed or specifically exempt under the Use Tax Act. MCL 205.54d(a).
  • The sale of bottled water. MCL 205.54d(d).
  • “The sale of tangible personal property to a person for demonstration purposes. For a dealer selling a new car or truck, the exemption for demonstration purposes shall be determined by the number of new cars and trucks sold during the current calendar year or the immediately preceding year without regard to specific make or style in accordance with the following schedule: 0 to 25, 2 units; 26 to 100, 7 units; 101 to 500, 20 units; 501 or more, 25 units; but not to exceed 25 cars and trucks in a calendar year for demonstration purposes.” MCL 205.54d(e).
  • “Specific charges for technical support or for adapting or modifying prewritten computer software programs to a purchaser’s needs or equipment if those charges are separately stated and identified.” MCL 205.54d(f).
  • “The sale of computer software originally designed for the exclusive use and special needs of the purchaser.” MCL 205.54d(g).
  • “A sale made outside of the ordinary course of the seller’s business.” MCL 205.54d(i).
  • “An isolated transaction by a person not licensed or required to be licensed under the General Sales Tax Act, in which tangible personal property is offered for sale, sold, or transferred and delivered by the owner.” MCL 205.54d(j).
  • “The sale of oxygen for human use dispensed pursuant to a prescription.” MCL 205.54d(k).
  • “The sale of insulin for human use.” MCL 205.54d(l).