Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 205.54d(k).
  • “The sale of insulin for human use.” MCL 205.54d(l).
  • “A sale of a vehicle from a Michigan retailer for titling and registration in his or her home state of residency or domicile to a nonresident person of Michigan actually serving in the United States armed forces…”. MCL 205.54e.
  • “Sales of drugs for human use that can only be legally dispensed by prescription, over-the-counter drugs for human use that are legally dispensed by prescription, or food or food ingredients, except prepared food intended for immediate human consumption.” MCL 205.54g(1)(a).
  • “The deposit on a returnable container for a beverage or the deposit on a carton or case that is used for returnable containers.” MCL 205.54g(1)(b).
  • “Live animals purchased with the intent to be slaughtered for human consumption.” MCL 205.54g(1)(e).
  • “Food and food ingredients”, meaning “substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value.” MCL 205.54g(3). Food and food ingredients do not include alcoholic beverages and tobacco. Food and food agreements do not include “prepared food” (e.g.