Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 445.573c(2).  The first $1 million dollars to fund additional enforcement will come from bottle deposits paid to the State of Michigan.  MCL 445.573c.  In addition, these laws ramp up the possible criminal penalties for violations by persons, dealers and distributors alike.

 

PENALTIES FOR KNOWINGLY RETURNING NONREFUNDABLE BEVERAGE CONTAINERS

A person shall not return or attempt to return to a dealer for a refund any of the following:

  • “A beverage container that the person knows or should know was not purchased in this state as a filled returnable container.” MCL 445.574a(1)(a).
  • “A beverage container that the person knows or should know did not have a deposit paid for it at the time of purchase.” MCL 445.574a(1)(b).

A “person” means “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity.”  MCL 445.571(f).  “Dealer” means “a person who sells or offers for sale to consumers within this state a beverage in a beverage container, including an operator of a vending machine containing a beverage in a beverage container.”  MCL 445.571(g).

A person who violates this law is subject to the following penalties:

  • “If the person returns 25 or more but not more than 100 nonreturnable containers, the person may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.” MCL 445.574a(2)(a).
  • “If the person returns more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers, or [returns 25 or more but not more than 100 nonrefundable containers] for a second or subsequent time, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” MCL 445.574a(2)(b).
  • “If the person returns more than 100 but fewer than 10,000 nonreturnable containers for a second or subsequent time, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 445.574a(2)(c).
  • “If the person returns 10,000 or more nonreturnable containers, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 445.574a(2)(d).

In addition, the court shall order a person found guilty of a misdemeanor or felony to pay restitution equal to the amount of loss caused by the violation.  MCL 445.574a(6).