Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] A distributor that, with the intent to defraud or cheat, violates MCL 445.574c is guilty of a crime punishable as follows:

  • “If the filled beverage containers of the nonalcoholic beverages purchased in another state have a value of less than $200.00, the distributor is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the value, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.” MCL 445.574(2)(a).
  • “If either of the following applies, the distributor is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the value, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:”
    • “The filled beverage containers of the nonalcoholic beverages purchased in another state have a value of $200.00 or more but less than $10,000.00.” MCL 445.574(2)(b)(i).
    • “The distributor violates subdivision (a) and has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this subsection.” MCL 445.574(2)(b)(ii).
  • “If either of the following applies, the distributor is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or 3 times the value, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:”
    • “The filled beverage containers of the nonalcoholic beverages purchased in another state have a value of $10,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00.” MCL 445.574(2)(c)(i).
    • “The distributor violates subdivision (b)(i) and has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subparagraph, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).” MCL 445.574(2)(c)(ii).
  • “If either of the following applies, the distributor is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00 or 3 times the value, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:”
    • “The filled beverage containers of the nonalcoholic beverages purchased in another state have a value of $20,000.00 or more but less than $50,000.00.” MCL 445.574(2)(d)(i).
    • “The distributor violates subdivision (c)(i) and has 2 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this section. For purposes of this subparagraph, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).” MCL 445.574(2)(d)(ii).
  • “If either of the following applies, the distributor is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00 or 3 times the value, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:”
    • “The filled beverage containers of the nonalcoholic beverages purchased in another state have a value of $50,000.00 or more but less than $100,000.00.” MCL 445.574(2)(e)(i).
    • “The distributor violates subdivision (d)(i) and has 2 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this section. For purposes of this subparagraph, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).” MCL 445.574(2)(e)(ii).
  • “If either of the following applies, the distributor is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $35,000.00 or 3 times the value, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:”
    • “The filled beverage containers of the nonalcoholic beverages purchased in another state have a value of $100,000.00 or more.” MCL 445.574(2)(f)(i).
    • “The distributor violates subdivision (e)(i) and has 2 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this section. For purposes of this subparagraph, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).” MCL 445.574(2)(f)(ii).

“The values of filled beverage containers of the nonalcoholic beverages purchased in another state in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total value involved.”  MCL 445.574(3)(a).

 

A SKILLED CRIMINAL DEFENSE ATTORNEY CAN ASSIST YOU AGAINST CHARGES OF BOTTLE LAW VIOLATIONS

Prosecutors and courts will take any bottle return fraud allegations very seriously, so you cannot afford to have any less than the best criminal defense in your corner.