Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 445.573c.  In addition, these laws ramp up the possible criminal penalties for violations by persons, dealers and distributors alike.

 

PENALTIES FOR KNOWINGLY RETURNING NONREFUNDABLE BEVERAGE CONTAINERS

A person shall not return or attempt to return to a dealer for a refund any of the following:

  • “A beverage container that the person knows or should know was not purchased in this state as a filled returnable container.” MCL 445.574a(1)(a).
  • “A beverage container that the person knows or should know did not have a deposit paid for it at the time of purchase.” MCL 445.574a(1)(b).

A “person” means “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity.”  MCL 445.571(f).  “Dealer” means “a person who sells or offers for sale to consumers within this state a beverage in a beverage container, including an operator of a vending machine containing a beverage in a beverage container.”  MCL 445.571(g).

A person who violates this law is subject to the following penalties:

  • “If the person returns 25 or more but not more than 100 nonreturnable containers, the person may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.” MCL 445.574a(2)(a).