Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • Third, that the individual took the firearm or other weapon without the consent of the law enforcement officer or corrections officer.
  • Fourth, that at the time of the offense the law enforcement officer or corrections officer was authorized by his or her employer to carry the firearm or other weapon in the line of duty.

A “law enforcement officer” means one or more of the following:

  • “A police officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state.” MCL 750.479b(5)(b)(i).
  • “A police officer of any entity of the United States.” MCL 750.479b(5)(b)(ii).
  • “The sheriff of a county of this state or the sheriff’s deputy.” MCL 750.479b(5)(b)(iii).
  • “A public safety officer of a college or university who is authorized by the governing board of that college or university to enforce state law and the rules and ordinances of that college or university.” MCL 750.479b(5)(b)(iv).
  • “A conservation officer of the department of natural resources.” MCL 750.479b(5)(b)(v).
  • “A conservation officer of the United States department of interior.” MCL 750.479b(5)(b)(vi).

“Corrections officer” means “a prison or jail guard or other employee of a jail or a state or federal correctional facility, who performs duties involving the transportation, care, custody, or supervision of prisoners.”  MCL 750.479b(5)(a).

 

CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR DISARMING A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER OR CORRECTIONS OFFICER