Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] In most cases, the restriction applies to witnesses that have an interest in the outcome of the case. For example, the statute would apply to a decedent’s son who was disinherited from the last will and testament and brought litigation against the estate. The son’s self-serving statements that the decedent said it was not his idea or he was forced into it would not be admissible in court. Michigan does have a version of a dead man’s statute, but it has been essentially nullified by subsequent evidentiary rules of the court.

MCL 600.2166 states that “[i]n an action by or against a person incapable of testifying, a party’s own testimony shall not be admissible as to any matter which, if true, must have been equally within the knowledge of the person incapable of testifying, unless some material portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim.”

A person incapable of testifying would include someone that is deceased. However, if the decedent’s testimony was contained in a deposition or affidavit that was taken while the decedent was alive and of sound mind, then those statements would not be prohibited from being admitted.