Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 257.707c(3).

A person who violates this provision is liable for a civil infraction punishable by a fine.  MCL 257.707d(2).

 

PERSONS PROHIBITED FROM INSTALLING MUFFLERS OR EXHAUST SYSTEMS ON VEHICLES THAT EXCEED THE NOISE LIMITS

“A person, either acting for himself or herself or as the agent or employee of another, shall not sell, install, or replace a muffler or exhaust part that causes the motor vehicle to which the muffler or exhaust part is attached to exceed the noise limits established by this act or a rule promulgated under [MCL 257.707c(1)]”.  MCL 257.707c(4).

A person who violates these provisions is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $100.00.  MCL 257.707d(1).

“A person who, at the time of installation, knowingly installs a muffler or exhaust system which exceeds the decibel limits of [MCL 257.707c(1)] shall be liable to the person who receives a citation for [excessive noise] for the amount of not less than $100.00, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs.”  MCL 257.707d(3).

A violation of these laws by a dealer is prima facie evidence of a fraudulent act that could cause the dealer to have their dealer license suspended, revoked or not granted.  MCL 257.707d(5).

 

PERSONS PROHIBITED FROM MODIFYING OR ALTERING EXISTING MUFFLERS OR EXHAUST SYSTEMS ON VEHICLES TO CAUSE EXCESSIVE NOISES

“A person shall not modify, repair, replace, or remove a part of an exhaust system causing the motor vehicle to which the system is attached to produce noise in excess of the levels established by [MCL 257.707c(1)], or operate a motor vehicle so altered on a street or highway.”  MCL 257.707c(5).

A person who violates this provision is liable for a civil infraction punishable by a fine.  MCL 257.707d(2).

“A person who, at the time of installation, knowingly installs a muffler or exhaust system which exceeds the decibel limits of [MCL 257.707c(1)] shall be liable to the person who receives a citation for [excessive noise] for the amount of not less than $100.00, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs.”  MCL 257.707d(3).

 

A SKILLED TRAFFIC LAWYER CAN HELP DEFEND YOUR RIGHTS IF YOU ARE CHARGED WITH A CIVIL INFRACTION OR MISDEMEANOR