Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 257.707d(3).

 

EXHAUST SYSTEM REQUIRED TO BE IN GOOD WORKING ORDER

“A motor vehicle, while being operated on a highway or street, shall be equipped with an exhaust system in good working order to prevent excessive or unusual noise and shall be equipped to prevent noise in excess of the limits established in [MCL 257.707c(1)]”.  MCL 257.707b(1).  “A motor vehicle shall at all times be equipped with a properly operating exhaust system which shall include a tailpipe and resonator on a vehicle where the original design included a tailpipe and resonator.”  MCL 257.707(c).

A driver operating a vehicle with an exhaust system generating excessive noise is a civil infraction punishable by a fine.  MCL 257.707d(2).

“A person who, at the time of installation, knowingly installs… an exhaust system which exceeds the decibel limits of [MCL 257.707c(1)] shall be liable to the person who receives a citation for [excessive noise] for the amount of not less than $100.00, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs.”  MCL 257.707d(3).

 

DEALERS PROHIBITED FROM SELLING NEW OR USED MOTOR VEHICLES THAT EXCEED NOISE LIMITATIONS

“A dealer shall not sell or offer for sale for use upon a street or highway in this state a new motor vehicle that produces a maximum noise exceeding the following limits:”