Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Failure to provide this evidence will make the owner or operator of the vehicle responsible for a civil infraction.

There are two methods that proof of insurance can be satisfied:

  • CERTIFICATE OF INSURANCE WRITTEN ON PAPER: It is considered prima facie evidence that insurance is in force for a motor vehicle if the writing certifies that the security meets all of the minimum coverage requirements, clearly lists the expiration date, and states the names of each person and vehicle covered on the policy. MCL 257.328(2).
  • CERTIFICATE OF INSURANCE IN ELECTRONIC FORM: Proof of insurance can be produced electronically (e.g. on a smart phone, tablet or laptop) provided that it lists all of the information required on a paper certificate. “If a person displays an electronic copy of his or her certificate of insurance using an electronic device, the police officer shall only view the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance and shall not manipulate the electronic device to view any other information on the electronic device. A person who displays an electronic copy of his or her certificate of insurance using an electronic device as provided in this subsection shall not be presumed to have consented to a search of the electronic device. A police officer may require the person to electronically forward the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance to a specified location provided by the police officer. The police officer may then view the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance in a setting in which it is safe for the officer to verify that the information contained in the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance is valid and accurate.” MCL 257.328(1).

A citation for no proof of insurance is considered a “fix-it ticket”, meaning if the owner or operator can demonstrate to the district court clerk that the vehicle was actually insured at the time of police contact, then the penalties can be greatly reduced.