Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] A registered elector who is requested by the applicant to return his or her absent voter ballot application shall sign the certificate on the absent voter ballot application.” MCL 168.759(4).
  • “The clerk of a city or township shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the clerk’s office at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request.” MCL 168.759(5).
  • “A person who is not authorized in this act and who both distributes absent voter ballot applications to absent voters and returns those absent voter ballot applications to a clerk or assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor.” MCL 168.759(8).

Based on these laws, there are two ways to apply for an absentee voter ballot: a written request signed by the voter OR on an absentee voter ballot application from provided for that purpose and signed by the voter.