- Michigan driver’s license
[…] Does this create opportunities for voter fraud? In reality, actual instances of a person falsely representing their identity to vote are nearly non-existent. One reason why voter fraud is so low is that the criminal penalties are fairly severe:
- “A person shall not, at an election, falsely impersonate another person, or vote or attempt to vote under the name of another person, or induce or attempt to induce a person to impersonate another person or to vote or attempt to vote under the name of another person.” MCL 168.932a(a). A person who violates this law is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine up to $2,000.00 or up to 4 years in prison, or both.
- “A person shall not assume a false or fictitious name to vote or to offer to vote by that name, enter or cause to be entered upon the registration book in a voting precinct a false or fictitious name, or induce or attempt to induce another person to assume a false or fictitious name in order to vote, by that name, vote, or offer to or enter or cause to be entered upon the registration book of a voting precinct, a false or fictitious name.” MCL 168.932a(b). A person who violates this law is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine up to $2,000.00 or up to 4 years in prison, or both.