Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.” MCL 710.51(6)(a)).
  • “The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.” MCL 710.51(6)(b)).

The petitioning parent MUST have custody of the child at issue according to a court order.