Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • Must Be Properly Executed: This document must either signed in the presence of 2 witnesses who also sign the durable power of attorney (neither of whom is the attorney-in-fact) OR acknowledged by the principal and signed before a notary public, OR BOTH. MCL 700.5501(2).
  • Limitations To Grant Of Authority: A parent of guardian may delegate any or all of his or her powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward. However, the parent or guardian cannot delegate the power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward of to release of a minor ward for adoption. MCL 700.5103(1).
  • Time Limitations: “A parent shall not knowingly and intentionally delegate his or her powers under this section regarding care and custody of the parent’s minor child for longer than 180 days…” MCL 700.5103(2). However, “[i]f a parent or guardian is serving in the armed forces of the United States and is deployed to a foreign nation, and if the power of attorney so provides, a delegation under this section is effective until the thirty-first day after the end of the deployment.” MCL 700.5103(3).

Parental authority can be temporarily delegated to a stepparent without court involvement for no longer than six months can be renewed.