Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in [MCL 768.20], the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi…[.] If the notice given by the defendant does not state, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the name of a witness to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish [an alibi defense], the court shall exclude the testimony of a witness which is offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing that defense.”  MCL 768.21(1).
  • “If the prosecuting attorney fails to file and serve a notice of rebuttal upon the defendant as provided in [MCL 768.20], the court shall exclude evidence offered by the prosecution in rebuttal to the defendant’s evidence relevant to [an alibi defense]. If the notice given by the prosecuting attorney does not state, as particularly as is known to the prosecuting attorney, the name of a witness to be called in rebuttal of the defense of alibi… , the court shall exclude the testimony of a witness which is offered by the prosecuting attorney for the purpose of rebutting that defense.”  MCL 768.21(2).

In addition to complying with the notice requirements, the defendant must ensure that the jury is properly instructed on the alibi defense as follows (M Crim JI 7.4):