Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Id.

Per the administrative order of the Supreme Court, name change petitions should be heard within 91 days of filing.  After hearing, the court may enter an order to change the name of the subject individual if it determines a sufficient reason was given and there is no fraudulent intent.  “If the petitioner is married, the court, in its order changing the name of the petitioner, may include the name of the spouse, if the spouse consents, and may include the names of minor children of the petitioner of whom the petitioner has legal custody.”  MCL 711.1(6).  “The written consent to the change of name of a child 14 years of age or older, signed by the child in the presence of the court, must be filed with the court before the court includes that child in its order.”  Id.  This written order will be on Form PC 52 – Order Following Hearing on Petition to Change Name.