Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] There is a legal process in Michigan for anyone who wishes to change their name (or that of his or her minor child) provided that the proper statutory procedures are followed and the circuit court, in its discretion, finds there is a legitimate reason to do so.

 

PETITION TO CHANGE NAME OF AN ADULT

A person who has been a resident of their county in the State of Michigan for one year or more may file Form PC 51 – Petition To Change Name in the circuit court of that county “showing a sufficient reason for the proposed change and that the change is not sought with a fraudulent intent.”  MCL 711.1(1).  “If the individual who petitions for a name change has a criminal record, the individual is presumed to be seeking a name change with a fraudulent intent.”  Id.  “The burden of proof is on a petitioner who has a criminal record to rebut the presumption.”  Id.  At the time of filing, the court will set a time and date for the hearing.  There is a filing fee of $175.00, but that may be suspended or waived if the petitioner applies for and is granted a fee waiver.  The petition must state the full current name and the full proposed name of the subject of the petitioner.

“An individual who is 22 years of age or older and who petitions to have his or her name changed shall have 2 complete sets of his or her fingerprints taken at a local police agency.”  MCL 711.1(2).  “The fingerprints, along with a copy of the petition and the required processing fees, must be forwarded to the department of state police.”  Id.  “The department of state police shall compare those fingerprints with its records and shall forward a complete set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a comparison with the records available to that agency.”  Id.