Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] In lieu of a signature from both parents, a minor’s name may be changed with the consent or signature of the custodial parent and upon notice to the non-custodial parent and after a hearing in ANY of the following circumstances:

  • If BOTH of the following occur:
    • “The other parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or, if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.” MCL 711.1(7)(a)(i).
    • “The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.” MCL 711.1(7)(a)(ii).