Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] This must be published at least 28 days before the hearing.  However, the court may order for good cause that no publication of the proceeding take place and that the record of the proceeding be confidential.  “Good cause” includes, “but is not limited to, evidence that publication or availability of a record of the proceeding could place the petitioner or another individual in physical danger, such as evidence that the petitioner or another individual has been the victim of stalking or an assaultive crime.”  MCL 711.3(1).  “Evidence… of the possibility of physical danger must include the petitioner’s or the endangered individual’s sworn statement stating the reason for the fear of physical danger if the record is published or otherwise available.”  MCL 711.3(2).  “If evidence is offered of stalking or an assaultive crime, the court shall not require proof of an arrest or prosecution for that crime to reach a finding of good cause” that no publication take place and the record of the proceeding be confidential.  Id.