Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Likewise, he or she can bring the court order to their city or township clerk to complete paperwork changing the name on his or her voter registration.

“If the court enters an order to change the name of an individual who has a criminal record, the court shall forward the order to the central records division of the department of state police and to 1 or more of the following:”

  • “The department of corrections if the individual named in the order is in prison or on parole or has been imprisoned or released from parole in the immediately preceding 2 years.” MCL 711.1(3)(a).
  • “The sheriff of the county in which the individual named in the order was last convicted if the individual was incarcerated in a county jail or released from a county jail within the immediately preceding 2 years.” MCL 711.1(3)(b).
  • “The court that has jurisdiction over the individual named in the order if the individual named in the order is under the jurisdiction of the family division of the circuit court or has been discharged from the jurisdiction of that court within the immediately preceding 2 years.” MCL 711.1(3)(c).

False statements that are intentionally included on a name change petition constitutes perjury under MCL 750.422 that can result in a felony conviction punishable by up to 15 years in state prison.  MCL 711.1(8).

 

PETITION TO CHANGE NAME OF A MINOR

A person may file Form PC 51 – Petition To Change Name regarding a minor in the circuit court of the county in Michigan where the minor has resided for at least one year.  The petition must show “a sufficient reason for the proposed change and that the change is not sought with a fraudulent intent.”  MCL 711.1(1).  The petitioner may be the minor or the person of which the minor is the natural or adopted child of.  MCL 711.1(6).

Regarding the name change of a minor, the petition must be signed by BOTH the mother and father jointly.  MCL 711.1(5).