Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCR 3.615(H)(3).

The minor has the burden of proof to provide evidence that shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parental waiver for an abortion should be granted.  MCR 3.615(J)(1).  The Michigan Rules of Evidence don’t apply and “[a]ll relevant and material evidence may be received.”  MCR 3.615(J)(3).  “The probate court that hears the petition for waiver of parental consent shall issue and make a part of the confidential record its specific findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its ruling either on the record or in a written opinion.”  MCL 722.904(2)(h).  After a hearing, the probate court shall grant a waiver of parental consent if it finds either of the following:

  • “The minor is sufficiently mature and well-enough informed to make the decision regarding abortion independently of her parents or legal guardian.” MCL 722.904(3)(a).
  • “The waiver would be in the best interests of the minor.” MCL 722.904(3)(b).