Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCR 3.615(J)(2).  “The court shall limit attendance at the hearing to the minor, the minor’s attorney, the next friend, the guardian ad litem, persons who are called to testify by the minor or with the minor’s consent, necessary court personnel and one support person who would not be disqualified as a next friend by MCL 722.902(d).”  In fact, the hearing can even be held in the judge’s chambers.  MCR 3.615(J)(4).
  • “The court is required to issue an order either allowing or denying your petition within 48 hours, excluding Sundays and holidays, after the hearing ends.” MCL 722.904(2)(i); MCR 3.615(J)(5).

There are two major exceptions to the confidentiality rule.  First, the probate court may report suspected child abuse if it is disclosed by the minor during the proceedings.  MCL 722.904(5).  Second, “if a minor who is seeking a waiver of parental consent reveals to the probate court that she is the victim of sexual abuse, and that her pregnancy is, or may be, the result of sexual abuse”, the probate court MUST IMMEDIATELY report the suspected sexual abuse to child protective services or law enforcement and inform the minor of the laws designed to protect her.  MCL 722.904(6).

“The petition shall be filed in person by the minor, attorney or next friend.”  MCR 3.615(H)(1).