Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “A petition for complete estate settlement must state the relief requested. If the petitioner requests a determination of testacy, the petitioner must comply with the requirements of the statute and court rules dealing with a determination of testacy in a formal proceeding.”  MCR 5.311(B)(1). “The personal representative may petition at any time, and an interested person may petition after 1 year from the original personal representative’s appointment.”  MCL 700.3952(1).  “However, the court shall not accept a petition under this section until the time expires for presenting a claim that arises before the decedent’s death.”  Id.

“A petition under [MCL 700.3952] may request the court to determine testacy, if not previously determined, to consider the final account, to compel or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe a will or determine heirs, and to adjudicate the estate’s final settlement and distribution.”  MCL 700.3952(2).  “After notice to all interested persons and a hearing, the court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate conditions, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate, and as circumstances require, approving settlement, directing or approving estate distribution, and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of an interested person.”  Id.

The petitioner must complete and file PC 593 (Petition For Complete Estate Settlement, Testacy Previously Adjudicated) with the court and serve on all interested persons.  “A personal representative may [also] petition for discharge from liability with notice to the interested persons.”