Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.3954(1)(d).

The sworn statement cannot be filed any earlier than 5 months after the date of the original personal representative’s appointment.  MCL 700.3954(1).  If not objected to by any interested person, the personal representative will be discharged from any further liability to the estate.  “[T]the right of a successor or creditor whose right is not otherwise barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty is barred unless a proceeding to assert the right is commenced within 6 months after the filing of the closing statement.”  MCL 700.3956.  However, this does not bar “right to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent’s estate.”  Id.