Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] However, the court will not sign PC 597 (Order Of Discharge) until the personal representative provides evidence that all payments of claims and distributions have been made and the judge is satisfied that all of the duties regarding statutory notices, taxes and inventories have been completed.  Upon issuance of the Order of Discharge, the personal representative will be released from additional liability.

 

PETITION FOR ADJUDICATION OF TESTACY AND COMPLETE ESTATE SETTLEMENT (MCL 700.3953)

“A personal representative administering an estate under an informally probated will or a devisee under an informally probated will may petition for a settlement order for the estate that does not adjudicate the decedent’s testacy status.”  MCL 700.3953(1).  This petition can be used if:

  • The estate is in unsupervised administration AND
  • The court has not determined formal testacy (e.g. whether or not decedent died with or without a valid last will and testament).

“The personal representative may petition at any time, and a devisee may petition after 1 year after the original personal representative’s appointment.”  Id.  “However, the court shall not accept a petition under this section until the time expires for presenting a claim that arises before the decedent’s death.”  Id.  The petition may NOT request for a determination of testacy if the estate is in a supervised administration.  MCR 5.311(B)(2). 

“A petition under this section may request the court to consider the final account, to compel or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe the will, or to adjudicate the estate’s final settlement and distribution.”  MCL 700.3953(2).  “After notice to all devisees and the personal representative and a hearing, the court may enter appropriate orders, on appropriate conditions, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate under the will, and, as circumstances require, approving settlement, directing or approving estate distribution, and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of a devisee who is a party to the proceeding and those the devisee represents.”  Id.  However, if the judge finds that all or part of the estate is intestate (e.g. no last will and testament), then this petition must be dismissed and a new petition must be filed under MCL 700.3952.