Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.3956.  However, this does not bar “right to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent’s estate.”  Id.

“If an objection to the closing statement is not filed within 28 days after the filing date, the personal representative, the personal representative’s sureties, or a successor of either is entitled to receive a certificate from the register that the personal representative appears to have fully administered the estate in question.”  MCL 700.3958.  The probate register will issue PC 592 (Certificate Of Completion).  “The certificate is evidence of discharge of a lien on property given to secure the personal representative’s obligation in lieu of bond or a surety.”  Id.  However, “[t]he certificate does not preclude action against the personal representative or the surety.”  Id.

The sworn statement is the simplest manner to close estate administration, but it may not always be possible.  A sworn statement CANNOT be used to close a decedent’s estate subject to supervised administration.  MCL 700.3954(1); MCR 5.311(A); MCR 5.311(B)(1).