Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] This blog article will explain the processes in Michigan by which an estate may be closed.

 

SWORN STATEMENT

“In unsupervised administration, a personal representative may close an estate by filing a sworn closing statement…”.  MCR 5.311(A).  The personal representative completes PC 591 (Sworn Statement To Close Unsupervised Administration), files it with the probate court and serves it on all interested persons to declare that he or she has done ALL of the following:

  • “Determined that notice was published and the time limited for presentation of creditors claims has expired.” MCL 700.3954(1)(a).
  • “Fully administered the decedent’s estate by making payment, settlement, or other disposition of all claims that were presented, of administration and estate expenses, and of estate, inheritance, and other death taxes, except as specified in the statement, including distribution of the estate property to the persons entitled. If a claim remains undischarged, the statement shall state whether the personal representative distributed the estate subject to possible liability with the distributee’s agreement or shall state in detail other arrangements that have been made to accommodate outstanding liabilities.” MCL 700.3954(1)(b).
  • “Sent a copy of the statement to all estate distributees and to all creditors or other claimants of whom the personal representative is aware whose claims are neither paid nor barred.” MCL 700.3954(1)(c).
  • “Furnished a full account in writing of the personal representative’s administration to the distributees whose interests are affected by the administration. The account shall clearly state the amount paid out of the estate in fiduciary fees, attorney fees, and other professional fees.” MCL 700.3954(1)(d).

The sworn statement cannot be filed any earlier than 5 months after the date of the original personal representative’s appointment.  MCL 700.3954(1).