Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The winning bid was $50,000.00, of which $20,300.00 was paid to the respondent and the $29,700.00 was held by the sheriff.  The petitioner claimed that they were entitled to the surplus proceeds because MCL 600.3252 assigns them to the mortgagor.  The respondent claimed they were entitled to the surplus proceeds because the original $51,915.75 was not satisfied by the foreclosure sale despite their low bid.  The trial court awarded the funds to the respondent, and the petitioner appealed the decision to the Michigan Court of Appeals.

Petitioner’s argument relies on the phrase in MCL 600.3252 that states “any surplus money after satisfying the mortgage on which the real estate was sold.”  They point out that a foreclosure sale extinguishes the mortgage, so the mortgage was “satisfied” once it received the $20,300.00 payment from the mortgage sale (now representing the amount to satisfy their debt) and the rest was now surplus.