Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The statute defines “victim” as “the individual who is the target of the conduct elicited by the posted message or a member of that individual’s immediate family.”  MCL 750.411s(8)(k).

The penalties for cyberstalking are as follows:

  • Unless otherwise specified, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine up to $5,000.00 or up to 2 years in prison, or both. MCL 750.411s(2)(a).
  • The punishment is increased to a fine up to $10,000.00 or up to 5 years in prison, or both, if ANY of the following apply:
    • “Posting the message is in violation of a restraining order and the person has received actual notice of that restraining order or posting the message is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction.” MCL 750.411s(2)(b)(i).
    • “Posting the message is in violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal.” MCL 750.411s(2)(b)(ii).
    • “Posting the message results in a credible threat being communicated to the victim, a member of the victim’s family, or another individual living in the same household as the victim.” MCL 750.411s(2)(b)(iii).
    • The person has been previously convicted of Using A Computer To Commit A Crime (MCL 750.145d or MCL 752.796), Stalking (MCL 750.411h), Aggravated Stalking (MCL 750.411i), or a substantially similar law of another state, a political subdivision of another state, or of the United States. MCL 750.411s(2)(b)(iv).
    • “The victim is less than 18 years of age when the violation is committed and the person committing the violation is 5 or more years older than the victim.” MCL 750.411s(2)(b)(v).
  • “The court may order a person convicted of violating this section to reimburse this state or a local unit of government of this state for the expenses incurred in relation to the violation” (e.g. costs of prosecution). MCL 750.411s(4).
  • A person can still be charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate the cyberstalking statute. MCL 750.411s(5).