Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • Contacting the victim by telephone.
    • Sending mail or electronic communications to the victim through the use of any medium, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network.
    • Placing an object on, or delivering or having delivered an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.
  • Second, “[p]osting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411s(1)(b).
  • Third, “[C]onduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411s(1)(c).
  • Fourth, “[C]onduct arising from posting the message causes the victim to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411s(1)(d).

“Post a message” means “transferring, sending, posting, publishing, disseminating, or otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send, post, publish, disseminate, or otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful, about the victim.”  MCL 750.411s(8)(i).