Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR CYBERSTALKING

According to MCL 750.411s,“[a] person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication, without the victim’s consent”, if the prosecutor can prove all of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

  • First, “[t]he person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the victim.” MCL 750.411s(1)(a).  “Unconsented contact” means “any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.”  MCL 750.411s(8)(j).  Unconsented contact includes any of the following:
    • Following or appearing within sight of the victim.
    • Approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property.
    • Appearing at the victim’s workplace or residence.