- “[A trustee may]… employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the perform
[…] MCL 700.3715(w).
- “Acting reasonably in an effort to accomplish the purpose of the appointment and without court authorization or confirmation, a conservator may … [e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the conservator in the performance of the conservator’s administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the conservator, and act without independent investigation upon the attorney’s recommendation. An attorney employed… shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.” MCL 700.5423(2)(z).
- “[A trustee may]… employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney’s recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.” MCL 700.7817(w).
Since the attorney is paid by the estate or trust, many people assume that the attorney represents the best interests of that estate or trust and, thus, exists to serve and answer questions for the heirs, devisees or beneficiaries. In reality, this is not true.