Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Generally, “expenses paid or incurred for movement of household goods and personal effects or for travel (including meals and lodging) are reasonable only to the extent that they are paid or incurred for such movement or travel by the shortest and most direct route available from the former residence to the new residence by the conventional mode or modes of transportation actually used and in the shortest period of time commonly required to travel the distance involved by such mode.”  26 CFR §1.217-2(b)(2)(i). “Thus, if moving or travel arrangements are made to provide a circuitous route for scenic, stopover, or other similar reasons, additional expenses resulting therefrom are not deductible since they are not reasonable nor related to the commencement of work at the new principal place of work.”  Id.

Eligible moving expenses include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following: