Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] To qualify for deducting moving expenses or excluding reimbursements for moving expenses from gross income, the following conditions must be satisfied:

  • “[T]he taxpayer’s new principal place of work is at least 50 miles farther from his former residence than was his former principal place of work, OR if he had no former principal place of work, is at least 50 miles from his former residence.” 26 U.S.C. §217(c)(1).  This is referred to as the “distance test”.
  • “[D]uring the 12-month period immediately following his arrival in the general location of his new principal place of work, the taxpayer is a full-time employee, in such general location, during at least 39 weeks, OR during the 24-month period immediately following his arrival in the general location of his new principal place of work, the taxpayer is a full-time employee or performs services as a self-employed individual on a full-time basis, in such general location, during at least 78 weeks, of which not less than 39 weeks are during the 12-month period [described above].” 26 U.S.C. §217(c)(2).  This is referred to as the “time test”.  If the taxpayer cannot satisfy this condition, the moving expenses previously deducted are added back into gross income.  26 U.S.C. §217(d)(3).  This condition does not apply if the taxpayer cannot satisfy such condition by reason of death or disability or involuntary separation from employment (unless it was for willful misconduct).  26 U.S.C. §217(d)(1). 

If the taxpayer was making a foreign move to a new principal place of employment outside of the United States, moving expenses also includes “the reasonable expenses of moving household goods and personal effects to and from storage, and of storing such goods and effects for part or all of the period during which the new place of work continues to be the taxpayer’s principal place of work.” 26 U.S.C. §217(h)(1). 

In the case of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who moves pursuant to a military order and incident to a permanent change of station:

  • The limitations regarding the “distance test” and the “time test” do not apply. 26 U.S.C. §217(g)(1).