Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] One of the rule changes affects the deductibility of moving expenses on your individual federal tax return.  For most taxpayers between the years 2018 and 2025, moving expenses are not tax deductible.

 

PRE-TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT RULES FOR MOVING EXPENSES

Generally, the Internal Revenue Code allowed as a tax deduction any “moving expenses” that were “paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee or as a self-employed individual at a new principal place of work.”  26 U.S.C. §217(a).  In addition, an employee is permitted to exclude from gross income any amount paid in wages intended to be reimbursement of moving expenses.  26 U.S.C. §3401(a)(15); 26 U.S.C. §3121(a)(11); 26 U.S.C. §3306(b)(9).

“Moving expenses” means “only the reasonable expense of moving household goods and personal effects from the former residence to the new residence, and of traveling (including lodging) from the former residence to the new place of residence.”  26 U.S.C. §217(b)(1).