Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Among these include the duty to file annual reports with the court on the condition of the ward.  This blog article will explain these reporting requirements in detail.

 

GUARDIANS FOR LEGALLY INCAPACITATED INDIVIDUALS

For a legally incapacitated person, the guardians has “[t]he duty to report the condition of the ward and the ward’s estate that is subject to the guardian’s possession or control, as required by the court, but not less often than annually.”  MCL 700.5314(j).  This report must contain all of the following:

  • “The ward’s current mental, physical, and social condition.” MCL 700.5314(j)(i).
  • “Improvement or deterioration in the ward’s mental, physical, and social condition that occurred during the past year.” MCL 700.5314(j)(ii).
  • “The ward’s present living arrangement and changes in his or her living arrangement that occurred during the past year.” MCL 700.5314(j)(iii).
  • “Whether the guardian recommends a more suitable living arrangement for the ward.” MCL 700.5314(j)(iv).
  • “Medical treatment, including mental health treatment, received by the ward.” MCL 700.5314(j)(v).
  • “Whether the guardian has executed, reaffirmed, or revoked a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf of the ward during the past year.” MCL 700.5314(j)(vi).
  • “Whether the guardian has executed, reaffirmed, or revoked a nonopioid directive form on behalf of the ward during the past year.” MCL 700.5314(j)(vii).
  • “Whether the guardian has executed, reaffirmed, or revoked a physician orders for scope of treatment form on behalf of the ward during the past year.” MCL 700.5314(j)(viii).
  • “Services received by the ward.” MCL 700.5314(j)(ix).
  • “A list of the guardian’s visits with, and activities on behalf of, the ward.” MCL 700.5314(j)(x).
  • “A recommendation as to the need for continued guardianship.” MCL 700.5314(j)(xi).

“A guardian shall file a written report annually within 56 days after the anniversary of appointment and at other times as the court may order.”  MCR 5.409(A).