Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCR 5.125(C)(24)(c).

The guardian must complete Form PC 564 (Proof of Service) indicating all of the interested persons that were served with the annual report of guardian and file it with the court.

 

GUARDIANS FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED INDIVIDUALS

“The guardian of the [developmentally disabled] person, plenary or partial, shall file with the court at intervals indicated by the court, but not less often than annually, a report which shall contain statements indicating:”

  • “The individual’s current mental, physical, and social condition.” MCL 330.1631(2)(a).
  • “The individual’s present living arrangement and a description and the address of every residence where the individual lived during the reporting period and the length of stay at each residence.” MCL 330.1631(2)(b).
  • “An assessment of the adequacy and appropriateness for the ward of treatment and residential programs in the ward’s current residence and a statement on whether the ward will continue to live at the current residence or whether the guardian recommends a more suitable alternative residence.” MCL 330.1631(2)(c).
  • “A summary of the medical, educational, vocational, and other professional services given to the individual.” MCL 330.1631(2)(d).
  • “A resume of the guardian’s visits with and activities on behalf of the individual.” MCL 330.1631(2)(e).
  • “A recommendation as to the need for continued guardianship.” MCL 330.1631(2)(f).
  • “A statement signed by the standby guardian, if any have been appointed, that the standby guardian continues to be willing to serve in the event of the death, incapacity, or resignation of the guardian.” MCL 330.1631(2)(g).
  • “An accounting of all financial transactions made by the guardian involving the ward’s estate.” MCL 330.1631(2)(h).
  • “Other information requested by the court or useful in the opinion of the guardian.” MCL 330.1631(2)(i).

“For the purpose of filing this report…, the guardian shall be given access to information, reports and records from facilities, a community mental health board or agency, court staff, a public or private entity or agency, or a suitable person that are necessary for the guardian to perform his or her duties.”  MCL 330.1631(3).  “The court shall review the report… and take whatever action it considers necessary.”  MCL 330.1631(4).