Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] A guardian of a developmentally disabled individual’s estate is also considered a “fiduciary” under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code and must also file accounts regarding the status of the estate at least annually (and at the same time as the annual report).  MCL 330.1632.

 

GUARDIANS FOR MINORS

“A guardian must report the condition of the ward and of the ward’s estate that is subject to the guardian’s possession or control as ordered by the court on petition of a person interested in the minor’s welfare or as required by court rule.”  MCL 700.5215(f).  “The report must detail the condition of the ward, medical or mental health treatment or care to which the ward was subjected, and what reason, if any, exists for the continuation of the guardianship.”  Id.

“A guardian shall file a written report annually within 56 days after the anniversary of appointment and at other times as the court may order.”  MCR 5.409(A).