USING A COMPUTER TO COMMIT A CRIME UNDER MCL 750.145d.
[…] MCL 750.145d(4).
- “This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense.” MCL 750.145d(5).
- “A violation or attempted violation of this section occurs if the communication originates in this state, is intended to terminate in this state, or is intended to terminate with a person who is in this state.” MCL 750.145d(6).
- “A violation or attempted violation of this section may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in which the communication originated or terminated.” MCL 750.145d(7).
USING A COMPUTER TO COMMIT A CRIME UNDER MCL 752.796
“A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.” MCL 752.796(1).
- “This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate this section, including the underlying offense.” MCL 752.796(2).
- “This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense.” MCL 752.796(3).
A person who violates this law is guilty of a crime punishable as follows: