USING A COMPUTER TO COMMIT A CRIME UNDER MCL 750.145d.
[…] MCL 752.796(2).
- “This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense.” MCL 752.796(3).
A person who violates this law is guilty of a crime punishable as follows:
- “If the underlying crime is a misdemeanor or a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of 1 year or less, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 752.797(3)(a).
- “If the underlying crime is a misdemeanor or a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of more than 1 year but less than 2 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 752.797(3)(b).
- “If the underlying crime is a misdemeanor or a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of 2 years or more but less than 4 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 752.797(3)(c).
- “If the underlying crime is a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of 4 years or more but less than 10 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 752.797(3)(d).
- “If the underlying crime is a felony punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more but less than 20 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.” MCL 752.797(3)(e).
- “If the underlying crime is a felony punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 20 years or more or for life, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.” MCL 752.797(3)(f).
- “The court may order that a term of imprisonment imposed under [this section] be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of the underlying offense.” MCL 752.797(4).
POSSIBLE DEFENSES TO USING A COMPUTER TO COMMIT A CRIME
Prosecutions for using a computer to commit a crime are very difficult to defend against because nearly all activity on computers are being recorded somewhere.