Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] However, the operation of the law is more complicated than that.  Due to the nature of blended families, unintended consequences may occur where stepchildren may eventually end up with your assets unless some planning is carried out.

 

STEPCHILDREN CAN INHERIT YOUR ASSETS FROM YOUR SURVIVING SPOUSE WHEN YOU’RE GONE

In a stepfamily, at least one of the spouses in the marriage is the biological parent of the other spouse’s stepchildren.  In the absence of a last will and testament, the surviving spouse is the first person in line to receive assets from your estate.  According to MCL 700.2102(1), the intestate share of the surviving spouse is as follows:

  • “(a) The entire intestate estate if no descendant or parent of the decedent survives the decedent.”
  • “(b) The first $150,000.00 ($242,000.00 in 2021*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if all of the decedent’s surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse and there is no other descendant of the surviving spouse who survives the decedent.”
  • “(c) The first $150,000.00 ($242,000.00 in 2021*), plus 3/4 of any balance of the intestate estate, if no descendant of the decedent survives the decedent, but a parent of the decedent survives the decedent.”