Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, court order, or contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage” revokes ALL of the following that are revocable:

  • “A disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and a disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse.” MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i).
  • “A provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced individual’s former spouse or on a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse.” MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(ii).
  • “A nomination in a governing instrument, nominating a divorced individual’s former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse to serve in a fiduciary or representative capacity, including, but not limited to, a personal representative, executor, funeral representative, trustee, conservator, agent, or guardian.” MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(iii).