Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] This would include the National Archives building.
  • 18 U.S.C. 912 (PRETENDING TO BE OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES) – “Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
  • 18 U.S.C. §1363 (DAMAGING BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY OF THE UNITED STATES) – “Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and if the building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”