Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • In the case of manslaughter, “[w]hoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both; [w]hoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. §1112.
    • In the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, “for an attempt to commit murder be imprisoned not more than twenty years or fined…, or both, and for an attempt to commit manslaughter be imprisoned not more than seven years or fined [up to $250,000], or both.” 18 U.S.C. §1113.
  • 18 U.S.C. 2114 (ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO ROB PROPERTY OF THE UNITED STATES) – “A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.” 18 U.S.C. §2114(a).