Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “Museum” means “an organized and permanent institution, the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce, that is situated in the United States; is established for an essentially educational or aesthetic purpose; has a professional staff; and owns, utilizes, and cares for tangible objects that are exhibited to the public on a regular schedule.”  18 U.S.C. §668(a)(1). “Object of cultural heritage” means “an object that is over 100 years old and worth in excess of $5,000 or worth at least $100,000.”  18 U.S.C. §668(a)(2).
  • 18 U.S.C. 2112 (THEFT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY OF THE UNITED STATES) – “Whoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.”

Any injury caused to the Declaration of Independence would also be punishable as a separate felony under 18 U.S.C. §1361: