Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “Object of cultural heritage” means “an object that is over 100 years old and worth in excess of $5,000 or worth at least $100,000.”  18 U.S.C. §668(a)(2).
  • 18 U.S.C. 2112 (THEFT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY OF THE UNITED STATES) – “Whoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.”

Any injury caused to the Declaration of Independence would also be punishable as a separate felony under 18 U.S.C. §1361:

  • “Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished as follows: If the damage or attempted damage to such property exceeds the sum of $1,000, by a fine [up to $250,000] or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; if the damage or attempted damage to such property does not exceed the sum of $1,000, by a fine [up to $100,000] or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.”

In addition, a person would be liable for any other crimes committed in the course of stealing the Declaration of Independence: