Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] In addition, a person would be liable for any other crimes committed in the course of stealing the Declaration of Independence:

  • 18 U.S.C. §1036 (ENTRY BY FALSE PRETENSES TO ANY REAL PROPERTY OF THE UNITED STATES) – “Whoever, by any fraud or false pretense, enters or attempts to enter any real property belonging in whole or in part to, or leased by, the United States” shall be punished by “a fine [up to $250,000] or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, if the offense is committed with the intent to commit a felony.” This would include the National Archives building.
  • 18 U.S.C. 912 (PRETENDING TO BE OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES) – “Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.