Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • In the case of murder, “[w]hoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life; [w]hoever is guilty of murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. §1111.
    • In the case of manslaughter, “[w]hoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both; [w]hoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, shall be fined [up to $250,000] or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. §1112.
    • In the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, “for an attempt to commit murder be imprisoned not more than twenty years or fined…, or both, and for an attempt to commit manslaughter be imprisoned not more than seven years or fined [up to $250,000], or both.” 18 U.S.C. §1113.