Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Its importance and value to American history is so important that it was stored for safekeeping during World War II at the United States Bullion Depository so it would not be destroyed by an attack on Washington D.C. by the Axis Powers.  What would the criminal penalties be for anyone who tried to steal or damage the original Declaration of Independence in real life?

As you can imagine, there are a slew of federal criminal statutes that would apply to a would-be thief in stealing the Declaration of Independence:

  • 18 U.S.C. 668 (THEFT OF MAJOR ARTWORK) – “A person who steals or obtains by fraud from the care, custody, or control of a ‘museum’ any ‘object of cultural heritage’… shall be fined [up to $250,000], imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. §668(b)(1).  “Museum” means “an organized and permanent institution, the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce, that is situated in the United States; is established for an essentially educational or aesthetic purpose; has a professional staff; and owns, utilizes, and cares for tangible objects that are exhibited to the public on a regular schedule.”  18 U.S.C. §668(a)(1). “Object of cultural heritage” means “an object that is over 100 years old and worth in excess of $5,000 or worth at least $100,000.”  18 U.S.C. §668(a)(2).