Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.2102(1)(e).
  • “The first $100,000.00 ($169,000.00 in 2022*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if none of the decedent’s surviving descendants are descendants of the surviving spouse.”  MCL 700.2102(1)(f).

*This amount may be adjusted by the Michigan Department of Treasury pursuant to MCL 700.2102(2).

“Any part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse under section 2102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the following individuals who survive the decedent”:

  • “The decedent’s descendants by representation.”  MCL 700.2103(a).
  • “If there is no surviving descendant, the decedent’s parents equally if both survive or to the surviving parent.”  MCL 700.2103(b).
  • “If there is no surviving descendant or parent, the descendants of the decedent’s parents or of either of them by representation.”  MCL 700.2103(c).
  • “If there is no surviving descendant, parent, or descendant of a parent, but the decedent is survived by 1 or more grandparents or descendants of grandparents, 1/2 of the estate passes to the decedent’s paternal grandparents equally if both survive, or to the surviving paternal grandparent, or to the descendants of the decedent’s paternal grandparents or either of them if both are deceased, the descendants taking by representation; and the other 1/2 passes to the decedent’s maternal relatives in the same manner. If there is no surviving grandparent or descendant of a grandparent on either the paternal or the maternal side, the entire estate passes to the decedent’s relatives on the other side in the same manner as the 1/2.”  MCL 700.2103(d).

“If there is no taker under the provisions of this article, the intestate estate passes to this state.”  MCL 700.2105.

In Michigan, the division of Mr. Boseman’s estate would have been different than the division in California.