Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] These succession laws vary wildly from state to state and you can have completely different results in an estate distribution merely by crossing the boundary lines.  If Mr. Boseman was a resident of the state of Michigan, his intestate succession outcome would be different than it would have been in California.

If a Michigan decedent dies without a will and was married, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is as follows:

  • “The entire intestate estate if no descendant or parent of the decedent survives the decedent.”  MCL 700.2102(1)(a).
  • “The first $150,000.00 ($253,000.00 in 2022*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if all of the decedent’s surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse and there is no other descendant of the surviving spouse who survives the decedent.”  MCL 700.2102(1)(b).
  • “The first $150,000.00 ($253,000.00 in 2022*), plus 3/4 of any balance of the intestate estate, if no descendant of the decedent survives the decedent, but a parent of the decedent survives the decedent.”  MCL 700.2102(1)(c).
  • “The first $150,000.00 ($253,000.00 in 2022*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if all of the decedent’s surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse and the surviving spouse has 1 or more surviving descendants who are not descendants of the decedent.”  MCL 700.2102(1)(d).
  • “The first $150,000.00 ($253,000.00 in 2022*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more, but not all, of the decedent’s surviving descendants are not descendants of the surviving spouse.”  MCL 700.2102(1)(e).
  • “The first $100,000.00 ($169,000.00 in 2022*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if none of the decedent’s surviving descendants are descendants of the surviving spouse.”  MCL 700.2102(1)(f).

*This amount may be adjusted by the Michigan Department of Treasury pursuant to MCL 700.2102(2).