RULES FOR OPERATING FARM VEHICLES ON PUBLIC ROADWAYS UNDER THE MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE AND FEDERAL LAW
[…] On the rear, at each side, red reflectors or reflectorized material visible from all distances within 500 to 50 feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful upper beams of headlamps.” MCL 257.688(2).
- For implements of husbandry manufactured before January 1, 2007 and operated or moved on the highway, EITHER is required for rear lamps:
-
- “At least 1 rear lamp mounted on the rear which, when lighted, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet…”. MCL 257.686(4)(a)(i).
- “Be accompanied by a vehicle which follows behind the implement of husbandry at a distance of not more than 50 feet, illuminates the implement of husbandry with the vehicle’s headlights, and displays on the rear of the vehicle lighted rear lamps as required by [law]”. MCL 257.686(4)(a)(ii).