RULES FOR OPERATING FARM VEHICLES ON PUBLIC ROADWAYS UNDER THE MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE AND FEDERAL LAW
[…] For “covered farm vehicles” greater than 26,001 GVWR, GCWR, GVW or GCVW, you will not need a CDL when operating in Michigan or across state lines within 150 miles of the farm or ranch provided the vehicle has a Michigan registration. Id. However, if the farm vehicle is hauling a hazardous material in a quantity requiring placarding, such as anhydrous ammonia, the driver needs both the CDL and an H or X (hazardous) endorsement. 49 CFR § 390.39(b)(2).
Other exemptions from federal regulations for “covered farm vehicles” include:
- “Any requirement relating to controlled substances and alcohol use and testing in 49 CFR Part 382.” 49 CFR § 390.39(a)(1).
- “Any requirement in 49 CFR Part 391, Subpart E, Physical Qualifications and Examinations.” 49 CFR § 390.39(a)(2).
- “Any requirement in 49 CFR Part 395, Hours of Service of Drivers.” 49 CFR § 390.39(a)(3).
- “Any requirement in 49 CFR Part 396, Inspection, Repair, and Maintenance.” 49 CFR § 390.39(a)(4).
However, “covered farm vehicles” and drivers must comply with federal regulations and state laws regarding: