RULES FOR OPERATING FARM VEHICLES ON PUBLIC ROADWAYS UNDER THE MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE AND FEDERAL LAW
[…] - An implement of husbandry is not subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions under the Michigan Vehicle Code. MCL 257.216(1)(c).
- An implement of husbandry is not subject to the 96-inch width limitation for vehicles and loads on Michigan highways. “A person may operate or move an implement of husbandry of any width on a highway as required, designed, and intended for farming operations, including the movement of implements of husbandry being driven or towed and not hauled on a trailer, without obtaining a special permit for an excessively wide vehicle or load…” MCL 257.717(2). However, “[t]he operation or movement of the implement of husbandry shall be in a manner so as to minimize the interruption of traffic flow. A person shall not operate or move an implement of husbandry to the left of the center of the roadway from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise…, or at any time visibility is substantially diminished due to weather conditions. A person operating or moving an implement of husbandry shall follow all traffic regulations.”
In 2012, President Barack Obama signed legal provisions into law known as the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century (MAP 21) Act.