Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] It would then be signed and sealed by the notary public or some other officer authorized in the State of Michigan to take oaths.

 

A CODICIL AND THE ORIGINAL WILL CAN BE MADE SELF-PROVING AT THE SAME TIME

A codicil is an amendment or addition to the original will made at a later date.

Pursuant to MCL 700.2504(3), “[a] codicil to a will may be simultaneously executed and attested, and both the codicil and the original will made self-proved, by acknowledgment of the codicil by the testator and by witnesses’ sworn statements, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs and evidenced by the officer’s certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form:”

I, _______________, the testator, sign my name to this document on __________, _____. I have taken an oath, administered by the officer whose signature and seal appear on this document, swearing that the statements in this document are true.