Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The benefit of a self-proving will is that there is no need to locate the witnesses later for the admission of the will to the probate court since their signatures are acknowledged under oath.  This is a useful tool that can help avoid problems regarding your final wishes in the future.  This blog article will explain the basics of how your last will and testament can be a “self-proving” will.

 

WHAT IS REQUIRED TO MAKE A SELF-PROVING WILL?

Pursuant to MCL 700.2504(1), “[a] will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved by acknowledgment of the will by the testator and 2 witnesses’ sworn statements, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs and evidenced by the officer’s certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form:”

I, ________________________, the testator, sign my name to this document on __________, _____. I have taken an oath, administered by the officer whose signature and seal appear on this document, swearing that the statements in this document are true.