Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] This would be followed by the jurat (the written verification upon oath or affirmation) which indicates that this document was “[s]worn to and signed in my presence by ______________, the testator, and sworn to and signed in my presence by ___________________ and __________________, witnesses, on _____________(date).”  It would then be signed and sealed by the notary public or some other officer authorized in the State of Michigan to take oaths.

 

A WRITTEN DECLARATION MADE UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY CAN BE USED TO MAKE A SELF-PROVING WILL IN PLACE OF A SWORN STATEMENT

Pursuant to MCL 700.2504(5), “[i]nstead of the testator and witnesses each making a sworn statement before an officer authorized to administer oaths…, a will or codicil may be made self-proved by a written statement that is not a sworn statement. This statement shall state, or incorporate by reference to an attestation clause, the facts regarding the testator and the formalities observed at the signing of the will or codicil as prescribed [for self-proving wills in MCL 700.2504(1) and MCL 700.2504(3)]. The testator and witnesses shall sign the statement, which must include its execution date and must begin with substantially the following language: “I certify (or declare) under penalty for perjury under the law of the state of Michigan that…”.

 

WHY SHOULD YOU CONSIDER HAVING A SELF-PROVING WILL?

If a will is self-proving, it precludes the necessity for the testimony of a witness to admit a will to probate.