Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] This would be followed by the “jurat” (the written verification upon oath or affirmation) which indicates the last will and testament was “[s]worn to and signed in my presence by ______________, the testator, and sworn to and signed in my presence by ___________________ and __________________, witnesses, on _____________(date).”  It would then be signed and sealed by the notary public or some other officer authorized in the State of Michigan to take oaths.

 

AN ATTESTED WILL MAY BE MADE SELF-PROVING AT ANY TIME AFTER ITS EXECUTION

Pursuant to MCL 700.2504(2), “[a]n attested will may be made self-proved at any time after its execution by the acknowledgment of the will by the testator and the sworn statements of the witnesses to the will, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which the acknowledgment occurs and evidenced by the officer’s certificate, under the official seal, attached or annexed to the will in substantially the following form:”