Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] However, a person convicted of a felony no matter how long ago it had occurred is barred from serving by statute.  As long as the felony conviction is on your criminal record, then you are prohibited from engaging in jury service in state court.

A felony conviction not only bars service in state court but also in the federal courts.  “Any person [is] qualified to serve on grand and petit juries in the [United States] district court unless he-“

  • “Is not a citizen of the United States eighteen years old who has resided for a period of one year within the judicial district.” 28 U.S.C. 1865(b)(1).
  • “Is unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form.” 28 U.S.C. §1865(b)(2).
  • “Is unable to speak the English language.” 28 U.S.C. §1865(b)(3).
  • “Is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service.” 28 U.S.C. §1865(b)(4).
  • “Has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.” 28 U.S.C. §1865(b)(5).

A felony in Michigan includes any offense punishable by more than one year incarceration, so ANY felony conviction in Michigan would disqualify you from federal jury service.