Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
Full-Service Lawyers In Monroe, Serving Clients Throughout Michigan
Call Us Today

Can You Serve On A Jury If You Were Convicted Of A Crime In Michigan?

by | Feb 23, 2023 | Criminal Procedure |

 

To qualify as a juror in Michigan, a person must meet ALL of the following criteria:

  • “Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, and a resident in the county for which the person is selected…”. MCL 600.1307a(1)(a).
  • “Be able to communicate in the English language.” MCL 600.1307a(1)(b).
  • “Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror.” MCL 600.1307a(1)(c).
  • “Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months.” MCL 600.1307a(1)(d).
  • “Not have been convicted of a felony.” MCL 600.1307a(1)(e).

A person convicted of a misdemeanor offense is NOT barred from serving on a jury.  However, a person convicted of a felony no matter how long ago it had occurred is barred from serving by statute.