Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] Beetschen should be deprived of his inheritance due to his crimes under Michigan’s “slayer statute”. MCL 700.2803(1) provides that “[a]n individual who feloniously and intentionally kills… the decedent forfeits all benefits… with respect to the decedent’s estate.” The slayer rule, which exists in most U.S. states in some form, is designed to prevent killers from obtaining any kind of profit whatsoever from their crimes. Michigan courts have held convictions for murder and voluntary manslaughter to be more than sufficient to trigger the slayer rule. Also, according to MCL 700.2803(6), “in the absence of a conviction, the court… shall determine whether, under the preponderance of evidence standard, the individual would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent.”

Mr. Beetschen argued that the “slayer statute” didn’t apply to him since he was convicted of involuntary manslaughter because that crime does not require him to intentionally kill the decedent. Furthermore, according to Mr.