Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] These renunciations must be filed with the probate register during informal proceedings.
                3. File a petition for probate seeking appointment in formal proceedings. This procedure requires serving the petition and notice of a court hearing upon the heirs, the nominated personal representative and the trustee of the revocable trust (if applicable). A judge will appoint a personal representative after a formal hearing.

                An objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be filed with the court and heard in formal proceedings before the judge. MCL 700.3203(2) states that, if an objection is made, the priorities to appointment as personal representative continue to apply for the next people in line except in EITHER of the following circumstances:

                • “If the estate appears to be more than adequate to meet exemptions and costs of administration but inadequate to discharge anticipated unsecured claims, on petition of creditors, the court may appoint any qualified person.”