Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • In re Estate of Baldwin, 274 Mich App 387; 733 NW2d 419 (2007) – The Michigan Court of Appeals held the probate court did not err in failing to remove a personal representative on the motion of a creditor, an interested person. The creditor alleged that the personal representative breached his fiduciary duty to creditors of the estate by contesting and denying his claim in circuit court litigation. A personal representative is authorized by MCL 700.3715(x) to “[p]rosecute or defend a claim or proceeding… for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of [his] duties”. There was no evidence that the personal representative disregarded a court order or mismanaged the estate, and the Court of Appeals held the personal representative did not owe a fiduciary duty to creditors.