Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] by | Jul 9, 2018 | Wills, Trusts And Estates |

What are grounds to remove a personal representative in michigan

The position of personal representative is a fiduciary position of great trust and responsibility. It is also an office that one can be stripped of by the probate court if they fail to act with care as to the estate’s assets or do not comply with their statutory duties. Any “interested person” may petition the probate court for removal of a personal representative at any time for cause. An interested person, according to MCL 700.1105(c) “includes, but is not limited to, the incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and beneficiary and any other person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected individual; a person that has priority for appointment as personal representative; and a fiduciary representing an interested person.”

Once notified of removal proceedings, the personal representative shall not take any further action with the estate (except to account, to correct maladministration or to preserve the estate) until said proceedings are concluded.