Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] For example, assault with intent to cause great bodily harm is a necessary lesser included offense of assault with intent to murder because it does not contain any element that is not already included in the greater charge.

b. WHEN IT DOESN’T APPLY

  • LEGISLATIVE INTENT CLEAR: If the Legislature clearly permits multiple punishments for the same criminal transaction, then there is no double jeopardy violation. For example, the offense of assault by strangulation, at MCL 750.84(3), explicitly states that this offense “does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.” Therefore, prosecuting multiple offenses arising out of the same transaction as assault by strangulation is permitted.