Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] According to MCL 700.2103, “[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse under section 2102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the following individuals who survive the decedent”:

  • “(a) The decedent’s descendants by representation.”

Descendant” means “in relation to an individual, all of his or her descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definitions of child and parent contained in this act.” MCL 700.1103(k).

Child” includes, “but is not limited to, an individual entitled to take as a child under this act by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved. Child DOES NOT include an individual who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or more remote descendant.” MCL 700.1103(f). However, this definition DOES include legally adopted children.

The parent-child relationship is ESTABLISHED as to a husband and wife if the child was born or conceived during a marriage, even if the husband is not the biological father.