Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Each surviving descendant in the nearest generation is allocated 1 share. The remaining shares, if any, are combined and then divided in the same manner among the surviving descendants of the deceased descendants as if the surviving descendants who were allocated a share and their surviving descendants had predeceased the decedent.” MCL 700.2106(2).

The rules regarding the establishment or severance of a parent-child relationship under MCL 700.2114 apply in determining the heir’s right to inherit at EVERY generational link between the heir and the decedent. A severance at any level could that heir off.

According to MCL 700.2105, “[i]f there is no taker under the provisions of this article, the intestate estate passes to this state.” The surviving kin of the decedent that are more remotely related than the grandparents of the decedent or their decedents (e.g. great-grandparents, second cousins, etc.) are NOT considered heirs eligible to inherit under Michigan’s intestate succession laws.