Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] by | Aug 27, 2018 | Wills, Trusts And Estates |

Michigans intestate succession what happens if i die without a will or trust

A person is said to have died “intestate” if he or she did not have a last will and testament on the day of his death. In the event this occurs, Michigan law proscribes the order of heirs that would be entitled to inherit from this intestate estate. The highest priority is given to the surviving spouse of the decedent, followed by descendants, parents, siblings and then more remote relatives.

According to MCL 700.2102(1), the intestate share of the surviving spouse is as follows:

  • “(a) The entire intestate estate if no descendant or parent of the decedent survives the decedent.”
  • “(b) The first $150,000.00 ($229,000.00 in 2018*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if all of the decedent’s surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse and there is no other descendant of the surviving spouse who survives the decedent.”
  • “(c) The first $150,000.00 ($229,000.00 in 2018*), plus 3/4 of any balance of the intestate estate, if no descendant of the decedent survives the decedent, but a parent of the decedent survives the decedent.”