Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “(e) The first $150,000.00 ($229,000.00 in 2018*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more, but not all, of the decedent’s surviving descendants are not descendants of the surviving spouse.”
  • “(f) The first $100,000.00 ($153,000.00 in 2018*), plus 1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if none of the decedent’s surviving descendants are descendants of the surviving spouse.”

*This amount may be adjusted by the Michigan Department of Treasury pursuant to MCL 700.2102(2).

According to MCL 700.2103, “[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse under section 2102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the following individuals who survive the decedent”:

  • “(a) The decedent’s descendants by representation.”