Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] MCL 600.2950a(12). If the court refuses to enter the PPO ex parte, then it must advise the petitioner of the right to request a hearing. MCR 3.705(A)(5). If an ex parte PPO is granted, it is valid for not less than 182 days and must state an expiration date. MCL 600.2950a(13); MCR 3.705(A)(3).

The court is prohibited from issuing a mutual PPO for both parties. Either party has the burden of filing their own PPO and having the judge consider each one individually on its own merits. MCL 600.2950a(8).

Upon an ex parte order being granted, the petitioner must serve the petition and order upon the respondent. The petitioner’s failure to serve the order does not affect its validity or effectiveness. MCR 3.705(A)(4). “A personal protection order is effective and immediately enforceable anywhere in this state after being signed by a judge, [and], [u]pon service, a personal protection order may also be enforced by another state, an Indian tribe, or a territory of the United States.” MCL 600.2950a(9). “If the court refuses to grant a personal protection order, it shall state immediately in writing the specific reasons it refused to issue a personal protection order.