Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • (n) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under MCL 750.411s (cyberstalking) of the Michigan Penal Code.
  • (o) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence or sexual assault.

The circuit court shall issue a non-domestic sexual assault PPO if it determines that either of the following occurred:

  • “[T]he court determines that the respondent has been convicted of a sexual assault of the petitioner or that the respondent was convicted of furnishing obscene material to the petitioner under section 142 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law.” MCL 600.2950a(2)(a).
  • The court determines that “the petitioner has been subjected to, threatened with, or placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault by the individual to be enjoined. A court shall not grant relief under this subdivision unless the petition alleges facts that demonstrate that the respondent has perpetrated or threatened sexual assault against the petitioner. Evidence that a respondent has furnished obscene material to a minor petitioner is evidence that the respondent has threatened sexual assault against the petitioner. Relief may be sought and granted under this subdivision regardless of whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged with or convicted of sexual assault or an offense under section 142 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law.” MCL 600.2950a(2)(b).

The court shall not issue a PPO restraining or enjoining the respondent if any of the following circumstances apply:

  • The respondent is the unemancipated minor child of the petitioner. MCL 600.2950a(27)(a).